84 Wash. App. 327 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1996
[…] Finally, the Kilpatricks argue that an Anacortes zoning ordinance requires the Board to enter findings. But the cited ordinance, by its terms, only applies to cases where the Board grants the variance.
We hold that the Board’s vote was its final and conclusive action and no written document was necessary to begin the appeal period. The trial court properly dismissed the Kilpatricks’ complaint.
Affirmed.
Kennedy, A.C.J., and Cox, J., concur.
Sorenson v. City of Bellingham, 80 Wn.2d 547, 558, 496 P.2d 512 (1972).
RCW 35A.63.110 provides in part:
"The action of the board of adjustment shall be final and conclusive, unless, within ten days from the date of the action, the original applicant or an adverse party makes application to the superior court for the county in which that city is located for a writ of certiorari, a writ of prohibition, or a writ of mandamus. . . . Subject to conditions, safeguards, and procedures provided by ordinance, the board of adjustment may be empowered to hear and decide:
"(2) Applications for variances . . . .
“In deciding any of the matters referred to in subsections (1), (2), (3), and (4) of this section, the board of adjustment shall issue a written report giving the reasons for its decision.”