Killion v. Davis
[…] We conclude that the referee acted well within his discretion when he determined that the defendant wrongfully withheld payment from the plaintiffs and that the plaintiffs were entitled to prejudgment interest pursuant to § 37-3a from June 15,1992. The court therefore properly rendered judgment on the referee’s report. Under the circumstances of this case, justice was served in accordance with the purpose of § 37-3a.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 52-550 (a) provides in relevant part: “No civil action may be maintained in the following cases unless the agreement, or a memorandum of the agreement, is made in writing and signed by the party, or the agent of the party, to be charged ... (5) upon any agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof . . . .”

A letter dated August 31, 1990, from Killion to Ihe defendant included the following language:

“I would like to confirm our agreement for my compensation in regard to the sale and purchase agreement of Sports Marketing Group, Inc.