Killion v. Davis
[…] *375III

The defendant’s final claim is that the court abused its discretion by affirming the referee’s award of prejudgment interest to the plaintiffs pursuant to General Statutes § 37-3a. As a subordinate claim, the defendant argues that even if we conclude that the referee’s award of prejudgment interest was proper, the referee’s finding of June 15,1992, as the date from which the interest is to be calculated is clearly erroneous. We do not agree.

Section 37-3a provides in relevant part that “interest at the rate of ten per cent a year, and no more, may be recovered and allowed in civil actions ... as damages for the detention of money after it becomes payable. . . .” “The allowance of prejudgment interest as an element of damages is an equitable determination and a matter lying within the discretion of the trial court. . . . Before awarding interest, the trial corut must ascertain whether the defendant has wrongfully detained money damages due the