Killeen v. Vernon
[…] I.C. § 20-241 allows for an agreement between the state and a county to house a state prisoner within a county jail.[1] I.C. § 20-601, which describes the various functions of county jails, does not mention the housing or care of state prisoners.[2] I.C. § 20-612 provides that the "sheriff must receive all persons committed *995 to jail by competent authority" and that the sheriff must furnish necessaries to "all persons committed to the county jail." Again, this statute makes no mention of state inmates housed in county facilities. Finally, although not included in the same act, I.C. § 19-2703 requires that "[i]f the judgment is for imprisonment ... the defendant must forthwith be committed to the custody of the proper officer, and by him detained until the judgment is complied with." (Emphasis added).[3]

The foregoing statutes make clear that the legislature intended the state prison system to have the responsibility for housing state prisoners. For the county to house state prisoners for longer than a reasonable time to schedule their pickup, it must first agree to do so.