Kight v. Harris
[…] v.
Lance HARRIS and Wahoo-Sportsman, Inc.

No. 761DC859.

Court of Appeals of North Carolina.

May 4, 1977.

*638 McMullan & Knott by Lee E. Knott, Jr., Washington, for plaintiff-appellant.

Twiford, Seawell, Trimpi & Thompson by Christopher L. Seawell, Manteo, for defendant-appellee.

ARNOLD, Judge.

Plaintiff contends that judgment should have been entered for the total amount represented by the statement of account, $1,906.97. He argues that the verified statement of account which was offered into evidence was unrefuted by any other evidence, and he relies on G.S. 8-45:

"In any actions instituted in any court of this State upon an account for goods sold and delivered . . ., a verified itemized statement of such account shall be received in evidence and shall be deemed prima facie evidence of its correctness."