721 S.E.2d 204 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2011
[…] (Citation omitted.) Versey v. Citizens Trust Bank, 306 Ga. App. 479, 479-480 (702 SE2d 479) (2010). Viewed in this light, the evidence shows that Thenila Right and Larry Right entered into a retail installment contract to purchase a 2006 Ford Freestyle. When the Rights failed to make the required payments, Ford repossessed the vehicle. It sold the vehicle at auction, applied the proceeds to the Rights’ account, and then filed this action for the balance due. OCGA § 10-1-36 (a) provides:
When any motor vehicle has been repossessed after default in accordance with Part 6 of Article 9 of Title 11, the*262 seller or holder shall not be entitled to recover a deficiency against the buyer unless within ten days after the repossession he or she forwards by registered or certified mail or statutory overnight delivery to the address of the buyer shown on the contract or later designated by the buyer a notice of the seller’s or holder’s intention to pursue a deficiency claim against the buyer. . . .
The evidence Ford submitted in support of its motion for summary judgment showed that in November 2008, within ten days of the repossession and before filing this lawsuit, Ford mailed by certified mail a notice of repossession, right to redeem and intention to pursue a deficiency to a Lyons, Georgia