Kiet Hoang Nguyen v. The State of Wyoming
[…] In addition, the factual basis requirement for a valid guilty plea is distinct from a typical sufficiency of the evidence argument. Porter v. McKune, 189 Fed. Appx. 738, 740, n.1 (10 th Cir. 2006) (unpublished opinion). The district court in the case at bar should not have entered judgment based upon Mr. Nguyen’s guilty plea because it was not supported by an adequate factual basis, and the plea agreement is not enforceable. [¶22] Reversed.

NOTES

[1] Section 6-3-407 criminalizes “knowingly obtain[ing] property from another person by false pretenses with intent to defraud the person.”

[2] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-3-702(a) (LexisNexis 2011) defines the crime of fraud by check: “Any person who knowingly issues a check which is not paid because the drawer has insufficient funds or credit with the drawee has issued a fraudulent check and commits fraud by check.”