Kierst v. L.L.
[…] With respect to L.L., the petition in the underlying judgment alleged that “[t]he child is without proper care, custody and support *678in that the parents are unable to adequately parent the child at this time. Further, the parents are in need of services to assist in developing further parenting skills.” Neglect, as defined in § 210.110(8), is the “failure to provide, by those responsible for the care, custody, and control of the child, the proper or necessary support, education as required by law, nutrition or medical, surgical, or any other care necessary for the child’s well-being.” Although the allegations concerning L.L. are not as specific as those concerning L.T., we find that the allegations in the petition, coupled with the findings of the commissioner, provided an adequate basis for the trial court to find that L.L. had been adjudicated to have been abused or