Kierst v. L.L.
[…] York v. Daugherty, 969 S.W.2d 223, 225 (Mo. banc 1998), that any party who fails to challenge the commissioner’s “judgment” waives the right to object to the commissioner’s authority, findings and legal conclusions, and any party who assumes the benefits or burdens of the “judgment” is estopped from attacking it. See also Fowler, id. Therefore, as to any such party, “the commissioner’s findings and recommendations are as conclusive as if entered as the judgment of an article V judge.” York, 969 S.W.2d at 225; Fowler, id.

Section § 211.029 provides a similar mechanism to that in York for testing the correctness of the commissioner’s determination. Section § 211.029 provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he minor and his parents ... are entitled to file with the court a motion for a hearing by a judge of the juvenile court within fifteen days after receiving notice of the findings of the commissioner.” Appellants did not take advantage of this mechanism with regard to the underlying judgments, and therefore they have waived any objection to the commissioner’s authority and findings in this case.