Kiel v. Green Local School District Board of Education
[…] R.C. 3319.11 underwent major revisions effective July 1, 1989 with the passage of Am.Sub.H.B. No. 330. Prior to Am.Sub.H.B. No. 330, minimal safeguards existed to protect a nontenured teacher. Under former law, a teacher’s contract would not be renewed if the board, acting on the recommendation of the superintendent, gave written notice to the teacher on or before April 30. R.C. 3319.111 now requires that boards of education follow certain prescribed statutory procedures prior to nonrenewal, including formal evaluation, written notice and, if requested, a hearing.

In addition, R.C. 3319.11(E) was amended and now provides in part: “Any teacher employed under a limited contract, and not eligible to be considered for a *151continuing contract, is, at the expiration of such limited contract, considered reemployed * * * unless evaluation procedures have been complied with pursuant to division (A) of section 3319.111 of the Revised Code and the employing board, acting upon the superintendent’s written recommendation that the teacher not be reemployed, gives such teacher written notice of its intention not to reemploy him on or before the thirtieth day of April.” (Emphasis added.)