Kiel v. Green Local School District Board of Education
[…] In Kiel’s appeal to the common pleas court, the court permitted the board, over Kiel’s objection, to supplement the record with an affidavit of its treasurer, Joyce Mast. Mast averred that she had personally served Kiel on April 23, 1991 with written notice of the board’s decision not to renew Kiel’s limited contract.

The appellate court rejected Kiel’s contention that the general administrative appeal procedures found in R.C. Chapiter 2506 applied. The court believed that the exclusive method for challenging a decision not to renew a limited teaching contract is contained in R.C. 3319.11(G)(7), which states that “[n]o appeal of an order of a board may be made except as specified in this division.” Obviously, the school board agrees with this determination.

Kiel contends, however, that while R.C. 3319.11(G)(7) authorizes the appeal of the nonrenewal of his contract, R.C. Chapter 2506, in particular R.C. 2506.02 and 2506.03, governs the procedure that must be followed in an appeal pursuant to R.C. 3319.11(G)(7). We agree.

The very terms of R.C. 3319.11(G)(7) contemplate that certain sections of R.C. Chapter 2506 are applicable to the appeal. R.C. 3319.11(G)(7) provides in part:

“Notwithstanding section 2506.04 of the Revised Code, the court in an appeal under this division is limited to the determination of procedural errors and to ordering the correction of procedural errors and shall have no jurisdiction to order a board to reemploy a teacher, except that the court may order a board to reemploy a teacher in compliance with the requirements of division (B), (C)(3), (D), or (E) of this section when the court determines that evaluation procedures have not been complied with pursuant to division (A) of section 3319.111 of the Revised Code or the board has not given the teacher written notice on or before the thirtieth day of April of its intention not to reemploy the teacher pursuant to division (B), (C)(3), (D), or (E) of this section.”

This section of the Revised Code addresses the remedies available to a school teacher whose limited contract is not renewed.