Kidder, Peabody & Co. v. Marvin
[…] Lauderdale.4 The parties were advised of these facts on September 7, 1993. *16Then, by order to show cause dated November 8, 1993, Smith Barney applied to stay arbitration on grounds of the bar of section 15 of the NASD rules and the applicable Statutes of Limitation. Respondents cross-moved to dismiss the petition pursuant to CPLR 3211 (a) for lack of in personam jurisdiction.

COMMON ISSUES

(a) Participation in the Arbitration

CPLR 7503 (b) authorizes an application to stay arbitration by "a party who has not participated in the arbitration and who has not made or been served with an application to compel arbitration.” The respondents in each of the proceedings at bar argue that the petitioners have participated in their respective arbitrations.

Clear cases of participation in arbitration are presented when a party engages in the selection of the arbitrators. (Matter of Boston Old Colony Ins. Co.