No. 77-AB-1297, CA 9465 | Or. Ct. App. | Sep 18, 1978
[…] While under ORS 657.155(2) pregnancy created a rebuttable presumption that an individual is unable to work, here the undisputed evidence, again as indicated by the Board’s own findings, was that claimant was able to do "sedentary or nonstrenuous work” and was available for such work.

Based upon the record and the Board’s own findings, we conclude as a matter of law that claimant was entitled to compensation. ORS 657.155.

Reversed and remanded.

ORS 657.155 in pertinent part provided:

"(1) An unemployed individual shall be eligible to receive benefits with respect to any week only if the administrator finds that:
******
"(c) He is able to work, is available for work, and is actively seeking and unable to obtain suitable work. * * *
******
"(2) An individual who leaves work because of a disability, such as illness, injury or pregnancy shall be presumed unable to work until the administrator determines that the individual is able to work as required by paragraph (c) of subsection (1) of this section.”