| N.Y. Sup. Ct. | Oct 24, 1966
[…] Prac., *212par. 1024.01). I, too, am of the opinion that the change in legislative language did not effectuate a change in substance on the issue here involved.

Since the submission of the motion to punish and the presentation of the plaintiff’s proposed order, and the preparation of this memorandum, the judgment creditor’s attorney has informed me that he now knows the defendant’s full correct name. That being so, I direct counsel’s attention to the other provision contained in CPLR 1024: “If the name or remainder of the name becomes known all subsequent proceedings shall be taken under the true name and all prior proceedings shall be deemed amended accordingly. ’ ’

This appears to be a significant change in the required procedure under the Civil Practice Act. Section 215 thereof provided that: ‘1 When the name or the remainder of the name or the person becomes known, an order must be made by the court upon such notice, with or without terms, as it prescribes, that the proceedings already taken be deemed amended by the insertion of the true name in place of the fictitious name or part of a name or the designation as an unknown person, and that all subsequent proceedings be taken under the true name.”

Notwithstanding the omission of this clause in the CPLR as a mandatory matter, I shall invoke it as a discretionary addendum to the statute now in effect, so as to facilitate a present disposition and avoid subsequent difficulty in the litigation.