Khodara Environmental, Inc. Ex Rel. Eagle Environmental, L.P. v. Blakey
[…] Lamie v. U.S. Trustee, 124 S.Ct. application of the grandfather clause, the 1023, 1030 (2004) (citations omitted). FAA’s position on that issue is perfectly Here, we agree with the District clear. And as for the FAA’s argument that Eagle should be required to ask the state Court that the grandfather clause is aviation agency to petition the FAA for an ambiguous. As noted, the clause states that Section 503(b) of the W endell Ford exemption under 49 U.S.C. § 44718(d)(1), the futility of such a request is evident. Act, 49 U.S.C. § 44718(d)(1), does not We consequently hold that Eagle’s claim is apply to the “construction, establishment, ripe. expansion, or modification of, or to any

other activity undertaken with respect to, a municipal solid waste landfill, if the

construction or establishment of the District Court noted and as the record landfill was commenced on or before the bears out, that process is often complex date of enactment of the Act. 49 U.S.C. and lengthy, requiring the acquisition of § 44718(d)(2) (emphasis added).