Khan v. Saminni
[…] The mother did not formally request an evidentiary hearing at the June 28 hearing, but included a request to reopen the proceedings and conduct an evidentiary hearing as part of her motion for reconsideration.

We neither discount nor credit the mother’s allegations contained in the supplemental affidavit. See note 6, supra. Nothing in the affidavit, or anywhere else in the record, alleges any history of abuse by the father against the son. The telephone calls described in the affidavit are not alleged to be from the father, nor is there any evidence that they were made at his behest.

Section 12 (a) provides:

“A certified copy of a custody judgment of another state may be filed in the office of the clerk or register of any court of competent jurisdictian in the commonwealth. The clerk or register shall treat the judgment in the same manner as a custody judgment of a court of the commonwealth. A custody judgment so filed has the same effect and shall be enforced in like manner as a custody judgment rendered by a court of the commonwealth.”