Khan v. Saminni
[…] Section 2 (d) provides, except in certain circumstances not applicable here:

*93“A court of the commonwealth shall not exercise jurisdiction in any custody proceeding commenced during the pendency of a proceeding in a court of another state where such court of that state is exercising jurisdiction consistently with the provisions of this section for the purpose of making a custody determination . . .

Section 7 (a) reads in relevant part:

“A court which has jurisdiction pursuant to section two may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time prior to making a custody determination upon finding that its assumption of jurisdiction . . . (ii) would be based upon the illegal or otherwise wrongful conduct of a party . . . .”

Section 23 of the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction Act, on which, as stated above, G. L. c. 209B was modeled in large part, provides: “The general policies of this Act extend to the international area.