KH v. State
[…] Robert A. Butterworth, Attorney General, Tallahassee, and Anthony J. Golden, Assistant Attorney General, Daytona Beach, for Appellee.

SAWAYA, J.

K.H., a juvenile, entered a plea of nolo contendere to charges of burglary of a structure and possession of alcohol by a minor pursuant to a negotiated plea agreement. Adjudication of delinquency was withheld only as to the burglary charge. On May 10, 2001, K.H. was sentenced to community control and, over objection, was ordered to submit two samples of blood for DNA testing pursuant to section 943.325, Florida Statutes (2000), which provides in pertinent part:

(1)(a) Any person who is convicted or was previously convicted in this state for any offense or attempted offense defined in chapter 794, chapter 800, s. 782.04, s. 784.045, s. 810.02, s. 812.133, or s. 812.135 and who is either:
1. Still incarcerated, or
2. No longer incarcerated but is within the confines of the legal state boundaries and is on probation, community control, parole, conditional release, control release, or any other court-ordered supervision,
shall be required to submit two specimens of blood to a Department of Law Enforcement designated testing facility as directed by the department.

§ 943.325(1)(a)1., 2., Fla. Stat. (2000) (emphasis supplied). The burglary charge falls within the definition of offenses addressed in section 810.02 of the Florida Statutes. "Any person" includes "both juveniles and adults committed to or under the supervision of the Department of Corrections or the Department of Juvenile Justice or committed to a county jail." § 943.325(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (2000).