KH v. State
[…] See § 943.325(1)(a)2., Fla. Stat. (2001). Otherwise, the court would have had to address the very issue presented by K.H. in the instant appeal.

[2] The 2001 version of section 943.325 provides in pertinent part:

(1)(a) Any person who is convicted or was previously convicted in this state for any offense or attempted offense enumerated in paragraph (b), and any person who is transferred to this state under Article VII of the Interstate Compact on Juveniles, part V of chapter 985, who has committed or attempted to commit an offense similarly defined by the transferring state, who is either:

1. Still incarcerated, or

2. No longer incarcerated, or has never been incarcerated, yet is within the confines of the legal state boundaries and is on probation, community control, parole, conditional release, control release, or any other type of court-ordered supervision, shall be required to submit two specimens of blood or other biological specimens approved by the Department of Law Enforcement to a Department of Law Enforcement designated testing facility as directed by the department.

§ 943.325(1)(a)1., 2., Fla. Stat. (2001) (emphasis supplied).