KH v. State
[…] Bradford, 787 So.2d 811, 817 (Fla.2001) (quoting Capers v. State, 678 So.2d 330, 332 (Fla.1996)). To that end, the language of a statute should be given effect without resort to extrinsic guides or judicial interpretation when the language is clear and unambiguous. See State v. Mark Marks, P.A., 698 So.2d 533 (Fla.1997); Holly v. Auld, 450 So.2d 217 (Fla.1984).

According to the clear and plain meaning of the statutory language, subparagraph 1. only applies to convicted persons who are "still incarcerated." Because K.H. was not incarcerated, the only portion of section 943.325 that arguably applies is subparagraph 2., which provides that a "convicted" person who is "[n]o longer incarcerated but is within the confines of the legal state boundaries and is on ... community control ... shall be required to submit two specimens of blood...." Obviously, to be "no longer incarcerated," one must have been incarcerated. In the instant case, K.H. was never incarcerated. Thus, the statute is inapplicable.