225 Conn. 223 | Conn. | 1993
[…] “(b) If an award is vacated and the time within which the award is required to be rendered has not expired, the court or judge may direct a rehearing by the arbitrators.
"(c) Any party filing an application pursuant to subsection (a) of this section concerning an arbitration award issued by the state board of mediation and arbitration shall notify said board and the attorney general, in writing, of such filing within five days of the date of filing.”
The defendant, in response, filed a motion to confirm the arbitration award pursuant to General Statutes § 52-417, which provides: “At any time within one year after an award has been rendered and the parties to the arbitration notified thereof, any party to the arbitration may make application to the superior court for the judicial district in which one of the parties resides or, in a controversy concerning land, for the judicial district in which the land is situated or, when the court is not in session, to any judge thereof, for an order confirming the award. The court or judge shall
The defendant also argues that the trial court improperly: (1) determined that the defendant had caused his own injuries because there was substantial evidence to confirm the arbitrators’ award; and (2) determined that the defendant had failed to corroborate his claim.