31 M.J. 228 | United States Court of Military Appeals | 1990
[…] Ill

As is apparent from the preceding discussion, Keys’ monetary claim actually is two claims that are entirely distinct from each other. Accordingly, we will discuss them separately.

Return of Forfeited Pay

Initially, Keys contends that retention of the pay that was withheld pursuant to the forfeiture provision of his set-aside sentence amounts to punishment before trial, which is prohibited by Article 13 of the Code, 10 USC § 813, which provides: “No person, while being held for trial, may be subjected to punishment or penalty other than arrest or confinement upon the charges pending against him, ...” Reliance *231upon this provision under the facts of this case, however, ignores the fact that the disputed back pay was initially withheld under a colorably lawful court-martial sentence.