31 M.J. 228 | United States Court of Military Appeals | 1990
[…] Petitioner argues that, because he has not yet had such a lawful sentence approved, any forfeitures prior to a possible future sentence at his rehearing that includes forfeitures violates this provision. As with Keys’ earlier argument, however, we do not view this provision to be applicable under the facts of this case where the forfeitures, when effected, were proper under color of law.

Finally, Keys relies upon Article 58a, UCMJ, 10 USC § 858a, entitled: “Sentences: reduction in enlisted grade upon approval.” Subsection (a) provides that, as a matter of law, a “sentence ... that includes a” punitive discharge, “confinement; or hard labor without confinement; reduces that member to pay grade E-l, effective on the date of that approval.” Subsection (b), urged by Keys, states: