Key West Convalescent Center v. Doherty
[…] The Petitioners were subsequently served with interrogatories containing questions regarding their financial worth, net income, and gross assets. Respondent agreed to stay all discovery pending resolution of this proceeding.

The Petitioners argue that the trial court's order infringes on their substantive right not to be subjected to financial worth discovery until the trial court makes a finding that there is an evidentiary basis for a punitive damages claim as provided for in *369 section 768.72, Florida Statutes (1991).[1] We agree and hold that section 400.023 should be interpreted to allow recovery of punitive damages for any violation of section 400.022 only where such recovery is warranted under Florida law.

Section 400.023 allows the recovery of "actual and punitive damages for any deprivation or infringement on the rights of a resident" provided for in section 400.022. Section 400.023, Fla. Stat. (1991). The trial court interpreted this section to mean that a claim for punitive damages is allowed without pleading or proving malicious or willful disregard of the rights of others.