485 S.E.2d 804 | Ga. Ct. App. | 1997
[…] Mays testified that in the offense which forms the basis of Key's prior conviction, Key gave Mays crack cocaine as a gift. Key now renews his argument made to the trial court, and claims that the difference between giving and selling did not entitle the State to present evidence of his bad character.
This argument is without merit, and presents a distinction without a difference as applied to the facts of this case. Selling cocaine and giving it away are both offenses under OCGA § 16-13-30(b), which makes it unlawful for any person to "deliver, distribute, dispense, administer, sell, or possess with intent to distribute any controlled substance." More importantly, the record shows that Key's prior conviction consists of a plea to the offense of distributing, selling, and dispensing cocaine.