841 P.2d 800 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1992
[…] Thus, there is no issue of fact. The only issue is whether Key Bank was required to file a claim under RCW 69.50.505(d) to preserve its security interest in the forfeited vehicle after receiving notification of the intended forfeiture pursuant to RCW 69.50.505(c).
*917 RCW 69.50.505(a)(4) provides that all vehicles "used, or intended for use, in any manner to facilitate the sale, delivery, or receipt" of controlled substances are subject to seizure and forfeiture, with several exceptions, including:
(iv) A forfeiture of a conveyance encumbered by a bona fide security interest is subject to the interest of the secured party if the secured party neither had knowledge of nor consented to the act or omission[.]
RCW 69.50.505(c) provides in pertinent part:
In the event of seizure pursuant to subsection (b), proceedings for forfeiture shall be deemed commenced by the seizure. The law enforcement agency under whose authority the seizure was made shall cause notice to be served within fifteen days following the seizure on the owner of the property seized and the person in charge thereof and any person having any known right or interest therein, including any community property interest, of the seizure and intended forfeiture of the seized property.
(Italics ours.) Subsection (d) provides in pertinent part:
If no person notifies the seizing law enforcement agency in writing of the person's claim of ownership or right to possession of items specified in subsection (a)(4) ... of this section within forty-five days of the seizure in the case of personal property ..., the item seized shall be deemed forfeited.
(Italics ours.) Key Bank argues that, because it held only a security interest in the vehicle which did not amount to a claim of ownership or a right of possession, it was not required to comply with subsection (d) to preserve its security interest.