Case Information
[…] Wheeler v Shelby Charter Twp , 265 Mich App 657, 663; 697 NW2d 180 (2005).
MCL 38.552(4) provides that the retirement board must “[c]ertify to the governing body of the city, village, or municipality the amount to be contributed by the city, village, or municipality as provided in this act.” MCL 38.552(8) requires the board to “[d]isburse the pensions and other benefits payable under this act.” MCL 38.553 provides:
The treasurer of the city, village, or municipality shall be the custodian of all funds of the retirement system and shall be required to give a good and sufficient bond to the retirement board for the faithful performance of his or her duties and the safekeeping of all money collected under this act. The bond shall be paid by the city, village, or municipality. The treasurer shall issue warrants for the disbursement of the funds of the retirement system upon the receipt of a voucher signed by at least 2 members of the retirement board other than the treasurer. The treasurer shall not execute a voucher or warrant unless the voucher or warrant has been previously authorized by resolution adopted by the board.
MCL 38.559(2) states that “[a]ll deductions and appropriations shall be payable to the treasurer of the municipality and he or she shall pay the deductions and appropriations into the retirement system.”