Case Information
[…] For these reasons, the Wattses claims too fail.
Affirmed. /s/ Adrienne N. Young /s/ Colleen A. O’Brien /s/ Brock A. Swartzle
NOTES
[1] Androsian v Taylor , unpublished order of the Court of Appeals, entered July 16, 2024 (Docket Nos. 366521, 366886, 367808, and 367810).
[2] Westland and Redford moved for summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(10). However, because this issue can be decided on the pleadings alone, MCR 2.116(C)(8) is the appropriate subrule.
[3] MCL 38.552a was enacted by 2017 PA 211, and states: “A retirement board under this act, a retirement system under this act, and a city, village, or municipality that is the custodian of funds of a retirement system under this act shall comply with any applicable requirements under the protecting local government retirement and benefits act.”