Case Information
[…] The bond shall be paid by the city, village, or municipality. The treasurer shall issue warrants for the disbursement of the funds of the retirement system upon the receipt of a voucher signed by at least 2 members of the retirement board other than the treasurer. The treasurer shall not execute a voucher or warrant unless the voucher or warrant has been previously authorized by resolution adopted by the board.
MCL 38.559(2) states that “[a]ll deductions and appropriations shall be payable to the treasurer of the municipality and he or she shall pay the deductions and appropriations into the retirement system.”
The Wattses asserted that Westland’s finance director and treasurer, Steve Smith, made three concessions that proved Westland’s taxation practices violated Act 345 and the Headlee Amendment.