Case Information
[…] [1937 PA 345, title.]
Within Act 345, MCL 38.551 governs the formation of a municipality’s retirement board and MCL 38.552 enumerates the retirement board’s duties. MCL 38.556(1) sets forth the “[a]ge and service retirement benefits payable under this act.” MCL 38.556(1)(e) provides that a member of a police or firefighter pension plan “shall receive a regular retirement pension payable throughout the member’s life” that will be calculated according to a mathematical formula. MCL 38.556(2) provides a death benefit payment to a retiree’s surviving spouse and disability benefits to the surviving children of a retiree who dies in the line of duty.