Case Information
[…] Lowrey v LMPS & LMPJ, Inc , 500 Mich 1, 5; 890 NW2d 344 (2016). The reviewing Court must “review the pleadings, affidavits, and other documentary evidence submitted, make all reasonable inferences therefrom, and determine whether a genuine issue of material fact exists, giving the nonmoving party the benefit of reasonable doubt.” Wheeler v Shelby Charter Twp , 265 Mich App 657, 663; 697 NW2d 180 (2005).
MCL 38.552(4) provides that the retirement board must “[c]ertify to the governing body of the city, village, or municipality the amount to be contributed by the city, village, or municipality as provided in this act.” MCL 38.552(8) requires the board to “[d]isburse the pensions and other benefits payable under this act.” MCL 38.553 provides: