Case Information
[…] MCL 141.91 essentially codifies this into law:
Except as otherwise provided by law and notwithstanding any provision of its charter, a city or village shall not impose, levy or collect a tax, other than an ad valorem property tax, on any subject of taxation, unless the tax was being imposed by the city or village on January 1, 1964.
“In concert, these provisions restrain a local government’s ability to assess taxes.” Midwest Valve, 347 Mich App at 245.
The Legislature minimally modified Act 345 following the 1963 Constitution. The final sentence of MCL 38.559(2), which applies only in certain situations, states: Except in municipalities that are subject to the 15 mill tax limitation as provided by section 6 of article IX of the state constitution of 1963, the amount required by taxation to meet the appropriations to be made by municipalities under this act shall be in addition to any tax limitation imposed upon tax rates in those municipalities by charter provisions or by state law subject to section 25 of article IX of the state constitution of 1963. [Emphases added.]
It is not disputed that all four municipal defendants created a retirement board in accordance with Act 345. The issues at hand, according to plaintiffs, arose only recently.