Case Information
[…] MCL 38.556(1) sets forth the “[a]ge and service retirement benefits payable under this act.” MCL 38.556(1)(e) provides that a member of a police or firefighter pension plan “shall receive a regular retirement pension payable throughout the member’s life” that will be calculated according to a mathematical formula. MCL 38.556(2) provides a death benefit payment to a retiree’s surviving spouse and disability benefits to the surviving children of a retiree who dies in the line of duty.
MCL 38.559(2) permits the municipality to impose property taxes for the purpose of financing its obligations under Act 345. This provision states: For the purpose of creating and maintaining a fund for the payment of the pensions and other benefits payable as provided in this act , the municipality, subject to the provisions of this act, shall appropriate , at the end of such regular intervals as may be adopted, quarterly, semiannually, or annually, an amount sufficient to maintain actuarially determined reserves covering pensions payable or that might be payable on account of service performed and to be performed by active members, and pensions being paid to retired members and beneficiaries . The appropriations to be made by the municipality in any fiscal year shall be sufficient to pay all pensions due and payable in that fiscal year to all retired members and beneficiaries. The amount of the appropriation in a fiscal year shall not be less than 10% of the aggregate pay received during that fiscal year by members of the retirement system unless, by actuarial determination, it is satisfactorily established that a lesser percentage is needed. All deductions and appropriations shall be payable to the treasurer of the municipality and he or she shall pay the deductions and appropriations into the retirement system . [Emphases added.] Decades after this legislation, in 1978, Michigan voters approved an amendment to the
Michigan Constitution known as the Headlee Amendment.