Keup v. Wisconsin Department of Health & Family Services
[…] A State plan for medical assistance must—

(34) provide that in the case of any individual who has been determined to be eligible for medical assistance under the plan, such assistance will be made available to him for care and services included under the plan and furnished in or after the third month before the month in which he made application (or application was made on his behalf in the case of a deceased individual) for such assistance if such individual was (or upon application would have been) eligible for such assistance at the time such care and services were furnished.

[16] 42 C.F.R. § 447.15 provides in relevant part: "A State plan must provide that the Medicaid agency must limit participation in the Medicaid program to providers who accept, as payment in full, the amounts paid by the agency plus any deductible, coinsurance or copayment required by the plan to be paid by the individual."

[17] In referencing "precatory" terms, we refer to words "requesting, recommending, or expressing a desire for action, but usu(ally) in a nonbinding way." Black's Law Dictionary 1195 (7th ed. 1999).

[18] 42 C.F.R. § 400.203 provides in relevant part: