435 So. 2d 394 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 1983
[…] (3) the defenses of want or failure of consideration, nonperformance of any condition precedent, non-delivery, or delivery for a special purpose; and ...
Under this statute, the defense of nonperformance of a condition precedent can be raised and delivery of a negotiable instrument upon a condition or for a special purpose only may be shown by parol evidence as between the immediate parties to it. See McPherson v. Longview United Pentecostal Church, Inc., 540 S.W.2d 424 (Tex.Civ.App. 1976) (interpreting UCC section 3-306). See also section 671.103, Florida Statutes (1981), which states:
Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this code, the principles of law and equity, including the law merchant and the law relative to capacity to contract, principal and agent, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, bankruptcy, or other validating or invalidating cause shall supplement its provisions.
In the instant case, the appellant attempted to present evidence at trial of a condition precedent (the assumption of the nine percent mortgage) to the effectiveness of the promissory note.