Ketcham v. Franklyn Gesner Fine Paintings, Inc.
[…] Id. In contrast, the instant action was brought by Franklyn Gesner, an entity legally distinct from Franklyn Gesner Fine Paintings, Inc. As an individual fully capable of suing appellant in his own right, "Franklyn Gesner" cannot be seen as a "reasonably recognizable" misnomer for the corporate real party in interest here. Furthermore, in Voyager the Supreme Court specifically looked to amendment as the means of correcting that appellant's mistake and never addressed the use of substitution which faces our court in the instant case.

OCGA § 9-11-21 (Code Ann. § 81A-121) states that "[p]arties may be dropped or added by order of the court on motion of any party or of its own initiative at any stage of the action and on such terms as are just." Appellee did not use this procedure and its attempt to use substitution of parties instead was inappropriate and ineffective for want of statutory authority. Nelson supra. See Lamas Co. v. Baldwin, 120 Ga. App. 149, 150 (1) (169 SE2d 638) (1969); Massengale v. Eva Cook Realtor, 155 Ga.