Kessler v. Nielsen
[…] Once *127 the action is brought the defendant, who has not conceded the plaintiff's right to possession, has the right to have this issue determined. But where, as here, the plaintiff, prior to trial, acts inconsistently with the assertion of right to possession, there is no longer an issue for judicial determination. MacRae v. Way, 64 Wn.2d 544, 392 P.2d 827 (1964). And, where the plaintiff is in no position to litigate this right, no recovery may be had for the statutory incidents.

The statute itself supports this analysis. RCW 59.12.170 provides in part:

If upon the trial the verdict of the jury or, if the case be tried without a jury, the finding of the court be in favor of the plaintiff and against the defendant, judgment shall be entered for the restitution of the premises; ...

It is incomprehensible that the legislature would order that the courts restore possession to one who could legally assert no right to possession. The unambiguous language of the statute and the rationale of the cases compel us to strike the judgment for double rent entered against Kessler.