119 P. 692 | Idaho | 1911
[…] The case of State v. Tausick (Wash.), 116 Pac. 651, decided by the supreme court of the state of Washington, is very much like the case now under consideration, and is cited by counsel on both sides as authority upon the question now under consideration. In that case the petition for an election requested that such election should be called at the time of the regular city election, and it was contended that “general election” as used in the constitution meant general state election. The constitution of the state of Washington in sec. 10, art. 11, provides: “Cities and towns heretofore organized or incorporated may become organized under such general laws whenever a majority of the electors voting at a general election shall so determine. ’ ’ While sec. 2 of the act involved in that case provided that the mayor should, upon a proper petition, by a proclamation submit the question of organizing as a city under such act to a special election to be held at a time specified therein and within sixty days after said petition is filed.