696 So. 2d 761 | Fla. | 1997
[…] Consequently, the court validated the bonds. This appeal followed.
The scope of this Court’s inquiry in bond validation proceedings is limited to the
In this appeal, Kessler argues that the bond issue does not comply with the requirements of law because the referendum ballot title and summary were misleading in that they did not include information regarding the full purchase price of the property to be financed by the bonds, the method of payment, and the property to be acquired.
In a bond issue referendum, an issuing authority is required to follow the requirements provided in section 100.341, Florida Statutes (1995), which provides:
The ballots used in bond referenda shall be on plain white paper with printed description of the issuance of bonds to be voted on as prescribed by the authority calling the referendum. A separate statement of each issue of bonds to be approved, giving the amount of the bonds and interest rate thereon, together with other details necessary to inform the electors, shall be printed on the ballots in connection with the question “For Bonds” and “Against Bonds.”