13 Vet. App. 9 | Vet. App. | 1999
[…] In Atlantic Cleaners & Dyers, 286 U.S. at 433, 52 S.Ct. 607, the Court, after noting the natural presumption that identical words used in different parts of same act are intended to have the same meaning, nevertheless held that “[w]here the subject-matter to which the words refer is not the same in the several places where they are used, or the conditions are different ... the meaning well may vary to meet the purposes of the law.” Unlike in Atlantic Cleaners & Dyers, the subject matter in all three sentences of section 1154(b) is the same and thus there is no basis for any variance.

In defining the term “service-connection” as it appears in section 1154(b), the Court has looked to the definition of “service-connected” in 38 U.S.C. § 101(16): “with respect to disability or death, that such disability was incurred or aggravated ... in line of duty in the active military, naval, or air service.” See Caluza v. Brown, 7 Vet.App. 498, 507 (1995), aff'd per curiam, 78 F.3d 604, 1996 WL 56489 (Fed.Cir.1996) (table).