13 Vet. App. 9 | Vet. App. | 1999
[…] Id. He also states that, although the documented unequal pupil size was used as proof of trauma in March 1997, “the Board never considered whether a claim for service connection for unequal pupil size was well grounded.” Id. Further, he argues that “although there was undisputed evidence of a shrapnel wound to the veteran’s skull, and although the veteran referred to that evidence of proof of a head injury in service, the Board never considered whether a claim for service connection for a shrapnel scar to the head was well grounded.” Id.

Section 5101 of title 38, U.S.Code provides in relevant part:

A specific claim in the form prescribed by the Secretary ... must be filed in order for benefits to be paid or furnished to any individual under the laws administered by the Secretary.

38 U.S.C. § 5101(a) (emphasis added); see also Crawford v. Brown, 5 Vet.App. 33 (1993). A claim is “a formal or informal communication in writing requesting a determination of entitlement, or evidencing a belief in entitlement, to a benefit.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.1(p) (1997).