13 Vet. App. 9 | Vet. App. | 1999
[…] R. at 17; see also Bloom v. West, 12 Vet.App. 185, 187 (1999) (physician’s statement of opinion that veteran’s respiratory problems contributed to his death without further support was insufficient to constitute medical nexus).

The appellant next argues that he was entitled to the presumption of soundness under 38 U.S.C. § 1111. Appellant’s Br. at 12. Under the presumption of soundness, a veteran is presumed to be “in sound condition when examined, accepted, and enrolled for service, except as to defects, infirmities, or noted at the time of the examination....” 38 U.S.C. § 1111; see also 38 C.F.R. § 3.304(b).