13 Vet. App. 9 | Vet. App. | 1999
[…] Brewer v. West, 11 Vet.App. 228, 233 (1998) (Court held that it was bound to follow controlling Supreme Court precedent); Bethea v. Derwinski, 2 Vet.App. 252, 254 (1992) (“Where there is an earlier panel or en banc opinion, we apply a rule that in a subsequent case, a panel or single judge may not render a decision which conflicts materially with such earlier panel or en banc opinion.... Only the en banc Court may overturn a panel decision.”). This control mechanism is in place so that we may “assure consistency of our decisions.” Id.

1. The Construction of the Statute

Section 1154(b), title 38, of the U.S.Code states:

In the case of any veteran who engaged in combat with the enemy in active service with a military, naval, or air organization of the United States during a period of war, campaign, or expedition, the Secretary shall accept as sufficient proof of service-connection of any dis- . ease or injury alleged to have been incurred in or aggravated by such service satisfactory lay or other evidence of service incurrence or aggravation of such injury or disease, if consistent with the circumstances, conditions, or hardships of such service, notwithstanding the fact that there is no official record of such incurrence or aggravation in such service, and, to that end, shall resolve every reasonable doubt in favor of the veteran. Service-connection of such injury or disease may be rebutted by clear and convincing evidence to the contrary. The reasons for granting or denying service-connection in each case shall be recorded in full.

The emphasized term “service-connection” is used in all three sentences of the section. A basic canon of statutory construction is that “identical terms within an Act bear the same meaning.” Estate of Cowart v.