Kerwin v. Alfred Post & American Bonding Co. of Baltimore
[…] . The respondents.iusist, however, that under the Mechanics’ Lien-Law as it now exists (Laws of 1897, chap. 418), no lien can be had for the improvement. of real property where "labor and materials are furnished for such improvement, upon the mere consent of-the-owner of the premises. The language of the statute is (§ 3): “a • contractor, sub-contractor, laborer or material man, who performs labor or furnishes materials for the improvement of real property with the consent or at the request of the owner thereof, or of his agent, contractor or sub-contractor, shall, have a lien * *