Kersten v. H.C. Prange Co.
[…] Accordingly, we remand with directions to adjust damages to reflect our conclusion that Kersten's time is not recoverable. Finally, we affirm the trial court's decision to retain jurisdiction over these parties and this subject matter in order to determine additional damages through the date of the supplemental proceeding and whether Kersten has fulfilled his on-going duty to mitigate.

By the Court.—Judgment affirmed in part; reversed in part and cause remanded. Costs awarded to Kersten.

NOTES

[†] Petition to review denied.

[1] Section 704.03(2), STATS., provides in part: "If the premises in such case are used for residential purposes and the rent is payable monthly, he becomes a month-to-month tenant; but if the use is agricultural or nonresidential, the tenant becomes a year-to-year tenant without regard to the rent-payment periods."

[2] The court's original decision dated September 8, 1993, granted judgment in the amount of $496,027.63. On November 17, 1993, a supplemental decision was issued correcting a mathematical error and granting judgment in the amount of $492,446.95.