47 N.W.2d 132 | N.D. | 1951
[…] The rule of law stated in the foregoing cases with reference to the subject of this inquiry is, we believe, the correct rule and is supported by a large number of cases from other jurisdictions. We hold that where irreconcilable provisions have been carried into the codification of the laws of the state and all other guides for ascertaining the legislative will are lacking, resort may be had to the chronology and history of the statutes incorporated in the codification as such statutes existed prior thereto to aid in their interpretation.
Defendant contends that the legislation embraced in Sec. 11-2704 is special in nature and that that embraced in Sec. 57-2815 is general and hence that the former statute takes precedence over the latter. Sec. 1-0207 NDRC 1943 provides that: "Whenever a general provision in a statute shall be in conflict with a special provision in the same or in another statute, the two shall be construed, if possible, so that effect may be given to both provisions, but if the conflict between the two provisions is irreconcilable the special provision shall prevail and shall be construed as an exception to the general provision, unless the general provision shall be enacted later and it shall be the manifest legislative intent that such general provision shall prevail."
The above statute is applicable here but not in the manner counsel for defendant seek to apply it. Where the principle applies it is only necessary to determine which statute relates to a general provision and which statute relates to a special provision.