KERSHAW CTY. DEPT. OF SO. SER. v. McCaskill
[…] Although Peagler was decided prior to the adoption of the Business Records as Evidence Act, S.C. Code § 19-5-510 (1976), its rationale and that of Flemming remain valid. See also: State v. Fowler, 264 S.C. 149, 213 S.E. (2d) 447 (1975).

The exceptions to the Hearsay Rule enumerated in Family Court Rule 18 and the Business Records as Evidence Act are limited in scope and do not extend to subjective opinions or judgments which might be found in a business record. Not everything contained in a "business record" is automatically admissible under § 19-5-510. This section makes it a requirement for admission that "in the opinion of the court, the sources of information, method and time of preparation were such as to justify its admission." This gives some control to the trial judge to exclude or require additional proof, if the authority or veracity of the record were a genuine issue. See 9 A.L.R. Fed. 457 (1971); Thomas v. Hogan, 308 F.(2d) 355 (4th Cir.1962).