Kerr v. Olson
[…] Wilson v. Steinbach, 98 Wash. 2d 434, 437, 656 P.2d 1030 (1982). Summary judgment is appropriate only when the pleadings, depositions, admissions, and affidavits demonstrate no genuine issue as to any material fact exists as a matter of law. CR 56(c).

The exclusive remedy provision of the act expressly preempts third party suits against both the employer and co-workers. However, RCW 51.24.030 provides in relevant part:

(1) If a third person, not in a worker's same employ, is or may become liable to pay damages on account of a worker's injury for which benefits and compensation are provided under this title, the injured worker ... may elect to seek damages from the third person.

(Italics ours.)

In support of their position of immunity from such third party suits, the doctors cite three Washington cases: Ross v. Erickson Constr. Co., 89 Wash. 634, 155 P. 153 (1916); Carmichael v. Kirkpatrick, 185 Wash. 609, 56 P.2d 686 (1936); and Shortridge v.