Kerr v. Finkbeiner, Warden, Et Al.
[…] On May 19, 1980, Kerr moved to dismiss the indictment. He based this motion on Article 111(a) of the Interstate Agreement on Detainers (IAD), which provides that a prisoner against whom a detainer has been lodged “shall be brought to trial within one hundred and eighty days after he shall have caused to be delivered to the prosecuting officer and the appropriate court . . . written notice of . . . his request for a final disposition to be made of the indictment, information, or complaint . . . ,” as set forth in 18 U. S. C. App. §2. Article V(c) of the IAD further provides that

*930“in the event that an action on the indictment, information, or complaint on the basis of which the detainer has been lodged is not brought to trial within the period provided in article III. . . hereof, the appropriate court of the jurisdiction where the indictment, information, or complaint has been pending shall enter an order dismissing the same with prejudice . . .

Kerr’s motion was denied, and he was tried and found guilty as charged. His petition to the Supreme Court of Virginia for a writ of error was denied.

Kerr then filed a petition for a writ of habeas corpus in the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia.