329 P.2d 277 | Nev. | 1958
[…] These provisions were in order.

We conclude that the findings and judgment find substantial support in the evidence and that this assignment of error is not well taken. As above noted, we accordingly find it unnecessary to pass upon appellants’ assignments that the findings of conspiracy and fraudulent representations are without support.

Appellants further contend that plaintiff’s action is barred by the statute of limitations. NRS 11.080 provides: “No action for the recovery of real property, or for the recovery of possession thereof . . . shall be maintained, unless it appear that the plaintiff, his ancestor, predecessor, or grantor was seized or possessed of the premises in question, within 5 years before the commencement thereof.” The deed in question was executed by respondent April 27, 1946. His action to set aside the conveyance was commenced May 5, 1955-beyond the period of limitations if the statute is applicable. It was, however, recently held in the case of Cella v.