Kerr-McGee Nuclear Corp. v. New Mexico Water Quality Control Commission
[…] We hold the regulations are constitutional, the second paragraph of Regulation 1-101.X is supported by substantial evidence, the Companies received a fair hearing, and the Commission did not unlawfully delegate its authority.

Constitutionality of the Regulations

Section 74-6-7(C), N.M.S.A. 1978 (Repl. 1981), states:

Upon appeal, the court of appeals shall set aside * * * [a regulation adopted by the commission] only if found to be:
(1) arbitrary, capricious or an abuse of discretion;
*876 (2) not supported by substantial evidence in the record or reasonably related to the prevention or abatement of water pollution; or
(3) otherwise not in accordance with law.

The Companies contend Regulation 1-101.X defining toxic pollutants and all other regulations making reference to that definition are unconstitutionally vague and, therefore, arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, and not in accordance with law.