Kerr-McGee Nuclear Corp. v. New Mexico Water Quality Control Commission
[…] Delegation of Authority

The Companies contend the Commission, in adopting the regulations in question, unlawfully delegated its authority and functions to the EID and the Director. They argue it is unlawful delegation for two reasons. First, the Director is allowed to determine at what concentration a compound constitutes a toxic pollutant. Second, the preparation of the regulations was delegated to the EID, which also appeared as an interested party at the hearings. The Commission responds that there is no delegation and, even if there were, it is lawful.

Section 74-6-4(D), supra, provides the Commission "shall adopt, promulgate and publish regulations to prevent or abate water pollution in the state * * *."

Under the regulations, there has been no delegation. The Commission set the standards when it adopted the regulations pursuant to § 74-6-4(D), supra.