Kerns v. Kerns
[…] Shapiro & Meinhold v. Zartman, 823 P.2d 120, 123 (Colo.1992). In discerning legislative intent, we look first to the statutory language itself, giving words and phrases their commonly accepted and understood meaning. Id.; Farmers Group, Inc. v. Williams, 805 P.2d 419, 422 (Colo.1991). If the language of a statute is plain, its meaning is clear, and the intent of the General Assembly may be discerned with reasonable certainty, the statute must be applied as written. McKinney v. Kautzky, 801 P.2d 508, 509 (Colo.1990).

Section 38-35-110(1) provides in relevant part:

After filing any pleading in an action wherein relief is claimed affecting title to real property, any party to such action may record in the office of the county clerk and recorder in the county or counties in which the real property or any portion thereof is situated a notice of lis pendens containing the name of the court where such action is pending, the names of the parties to such action at the time of such recording, and a legal description of the real property.

§ 38-35-110(1).

The plain language of section 38-35-110 permits a party in any action wherein relief is claimed "affecting title to real property" to file a notice of lis pendens in the county where the Colorado real estate is located. See Alien, Inc. v.