Lead Opinion
[…] As for the substance of the provision, its terms are contradictory. The internal sentences refer to the use of the AAA's Commercial Mediation Rules, which cannot be reconciled with arbitration. The provision's terms cannot be read to provide clarity to a consumer that she was agreeing to arbitration, or what that term, in the context of confusing references to mediation or mediation rules, actually meant. Indeed, mediation and arbitration are distinct and different procedures.
Under N.J.S.A. 2A:23C-2, mediation is "a process in which a mediator facilitates communication and negotiation between parties to assist them in reaching a voluntary agreement regarding their dispute." As a facilitator, a mediator does not reach a final decision on the matter. Instead, the mediator, albeit remaining neutral, encourages the participants to resolve their differences and reach an agreement.