892 A.2d 1 | Pa. Super. Ct. | 2005
[…] Judicial discretion requires action in conformity with law based on the facts and circumstances before the trial court after hearing and consideration.
Gutteridge v. A.P. Green Servs., 804 A.2d 643, 651 (Pa.Super.2002) (citations omitted), appeal denied, 574 Pa. 748, 829 A.2d 1158 (2003).
¶ 14 Section 3358 of the Decedents’, Estates’, and Fiduciaries’ Code states the following:
No decree entered pursuant to this code shall be subject to collateral attack on account of any irregularity if the court which entered it had jurisdiction to do so.
¶ 15 Section 3521 of the Decedents’, Estates’, and Fiduciaries’ Code, 20 Pa.C.S.A., states the following:
If any party in interest shall, within five years after the final confirmation of any account of a personal representative, file a petition to review any part of the account or of an auditor’s report, or of the adjudication, or of any decree of distribution, setting forth specifically alleged errors therein, the court shall give such relief as equity and justice shall require: Provided, That no such review shall impose liability on the personal representative as to any property which was distributed by him in accordance with a decree of court before the filing of the petition. The court or master considering the petition may include in his adjudication or report findings of fact and of law as to the entire controversy, in pursuance of which a final order may be made.
¶ 16 In the complaint, Roberta asserted that Rayburn’s estate was entitled to the imposition of a constructive trust upon the heirs of John Kern’s estate, because the heirs received property obtained by John from Rayburn through the exercise of undue influence.