892 A.2d 1 | Pa. Super. Ct. | 2005
[…] With regard to questions of law, an appellate court’s scope of review is plenary. The Superior Court will reverse a grant of summary judgment only if the trial court has committed an error of law or abused its discretion. Judicial discretion requires action in conformity with law based on the facts and circumstances before the trial court after hearing and consideration.
Gutteridge v. A.P. Green Servs., 804 A.2d 643, 651 (Pa.Super.2002) (citations omitted), appeal denied, 574 Pa. 748, 829 A.2d 1158 (2003).
¶ 14 Section 3358 of the Decedents’, Estates’, and Fiduciaries’ Code states the following:
No decree entered pursuant to this code shall be subject to collateral attack on account of any irregularity if the court which entered it had jurisdiction to do so.
¶ 15 Section 3521 of the Decedents’, Estates’, and Fiduciaries’ Code, 20 Pa.C.S.A., states the following: