Kern v. Kern
[…] Krone, 503 P.2d 359 (Colo.Ct.App. II 1972); Miller v. Miller, 459 S.W.2d 81 (Ky. Ct. App. 1970); Young v. Young, 413 S.W.2d 887 (Ky. Ct. App. 1967); Price v. Price, 51 Mich. App. 656, 215 N.W.2d 756 (Ct.App.3d 1974); Genda v. Superior Ct., County of Pima, 103 Ariz. 240, 439 P.2d 811 (1968); Laws v. Laws, 432 P.2d 632 (Colo. 1967); Miller v. Miller, 52 Cal. App. 2d 443, 126 P.2d 357 (Cal. App. 1942); Block v. Lieberman, 506 S.W.2d 485 (Mo. Ct. App. 1974); Childers v. Childers, 15 Wash. App. 792, 522 P.2d 83 (1976); Jensen v. Jensen, 438 P.2d 1013 (Oregon 1968).

[5] Section 744.301(1) in relevant part provides: "If the marriage between the parents is dissolved, the natural guardianship shall belong to the parent to whom the custody of the child is awarded."

[6] Nothing in this opinion should be construed as limiting the power of a court to enforce a stipulated-to agreement between the parties in a dissolution proceeding.