Kern v. Kern
[…] Winikoff v. Winikoff, 339 So. 2d 262 (Fla. 3d DCA 1976); Fincham v. Levin, 155 So. 2d 883 (Fla. 1st DCA 1963); Perla v. Perla, supra. Of course, one exception to the general rule imposes a continuing duty on a parent to care for an adult child suffering from physical or mental deficiencies. Perla v. Perla, supra. Annot., Parent's Obligation to Support Adult Child, 1 A.L.R. 2d 910 (1948).

Under Florida law, the disability resulting from non-age is removed for those children who are eighteen years of age or older. Section 743.07, Florida Statutes (Supp. 1977). However, subsection (2) of Section 743.07 provides:

"This act shall not prohibit any court of competent jurisdiction from requiring support for a dependent person beyond the age of 18 years."

Thus, in enacting Section 743.07, the legislature clearly did not intend that the lowering of the age of majority from twenty-one, as under former law, to eighteen would act as a bar to a court of competent jurisdiction in awarding support for a dependent child. Finn v.