Case Information
[…] Valtierra , 310 S.W.3d at 447. We must uphold the trial court’s ruling on a motion to suppress, if the “ruling is ‘reasonably supported by the record and is correct under any theory of law applicable to the case.’” Id. at 447–48 (quoting State v. Dixon , 206 S.W.3d 587, 590 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006)); see also Lujan , 634 S.W.3d at 866. “Determining whether the requirements of Article *9 38.22 were met is an application-of-law-to-fact question that commands a view of the evidence that is most favorable to the trial court’s ruling.” Lujan , 634 S.W.3d at 866 (citation omitted).
Article 38.22, section 3(a)(2) states that “prior to the statement during the recording the accused is given the warning in subsection (a) of Section 2 . . . and the accused knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waives any rights set out in the warning.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.22, § 3(a)(2). Article 38.22, section 2 provides that for a statement to be admissible as evidence: