Case Information
[…] Crim. App. 2006)); see also Lujan , 634 S.W.3d at 866. “Determining whether the requirements of Article *9 38.22 were met is an application-of-law-to-fact question that commands a view of the evidence that is most favorable to the trial court’s ruling.” Lujan , 634 S.W.3d at 866 (citation omitted).
Article 38.22, section 3(a)(2) states that “prior to the statement during the recording the accused is given the warning in subsection (a) of Section 2 . . . and the accused knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waives any rights set out in the warning.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.22, § 3(a)(2). Article 38.22, section 2 provides that for a statement to be admissible as evidence:
(a) the accused, prior to making the statement, either received from a magistrate the warning provided in Article 15.17 of this code or received from the person to whom the statement is made a warning that: