Keokuk County v. H.B.
[…] The DHS is responsible for determining eligibility for medical assistance under Title XIX programs. See generally Iowa Code ch. 249A; Iowa Admin. Code r. 441—83.61 (1999). This includes eligibility for the HCBS—MR waiver program. Thus, the legislature has placed the decisionmaking responsibility in the hands of the DHS. Although the DHS has transferred the initial determination to the expertise of IFMC, a review process is provided within the DHS. See Iowa Admin. Code r. 441—7.5. ("Any person or group of persons may file an appeal with the department concerning any issue."). Moreover, section 249A.4(14) specifically provides that "judicial review of decisions of the department of human services may be sought in accordance with chapter 17A." Iowa Code section 17A.19 permits any person aggrieved or adversely affected by agency action to seek judicial review of that action.

We think the clear implication of the statutory scheme requires the county to exhaust administrative remedies before seeking review by the courts.