779 P.2d 257 | Wash. | 1989
[…] The cost of the arbitrator and any expert witness shall be paid by the party who hired them.
The cost of the third arbitrator and other expenses of arbitration shall be shared equally by both parties.
Clerk's Papers, at 119.
The policy provisions in these consolidated cases lead essentially to the same result: the claimant must pay the cost of the arbitrator that the claimant names, and one-half of the cost of the third arbitrator. The State Farm policy requires sharing of "other expenses of arbitration."
Our analysis necessarily begins with the applicable statute, RCW 48.22.030(3), which mandates UIM coverage "in the same amount as the insured's third party liability coverage...".
The statute itself, and its predecessor uninsured motorist statute, does not specifically answer the question posed in these cases. However, we have a long-standing series of cases that compel our conclusion herein.