180 N.W.2d 750 | Wis. | 1970
[…] Normally, when error or an abuse of discretion is committed in applying the Powers rule by the trial court, this court does set the amount of the remittitur or additur as the case may be. However, in this case the court was unable on the appeal record to agree on an amount for each of the several items of damages and the only alternative was to send the matter back for a new trial. This result on appeal should be considered an unusual one. The motion for rehearing is denied, without costs.
NOTES
[*] Motion for rehearing in Case No. 180 denied, without costs, on January 5, 1971.
[1] Sec. 346.13 (1), Stats., provides:
"(1) The operator of a vehicle shall drive as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not deviate from the traffic lane in which he is driving without first ascertaining that such movement can be made with safety to other vehicles approaching from the rear."
Sec. 346.31 (3), Stats., provides in part:
"(3) LEFT TURNS. Except as otherwise provided in sub. (4), left turns at intersections shall be made as follows: