180 N.W.2d 750 | Wis. | 1970
[…] This result on appeal should be considered an unusual one. The motion for rehearing is denied, without costs.
NOTES
[*] Motion for rehearing in Case No. 180 denied, without costs, on January 5, 1971.
[1] Sec. 346.13 (1), Stats., provides:
"(1) The operator of a vehicle shall drive as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not deviate from the traffic lane in which he is driving without first ascertaining that such movement can be made with safety to other vehicles approaching from the rear."
Sec. 346.31 (3), Stats., provides in part:
"(3) LEFT TURNS. Except as otherwise provided in sub. (4), left turns at intersections shall be made as follows:
"(a) The approach for a left turn shall be made in that lane farthest to the left which is lawfully available to traffic moving in the direction of travel of the vehicle about to turn left.... "(b) The intersection shall be entered in the lane of approach and, whenever practicable, the left turn shall be made in that portion of the intersection immediately to the left of the center of the intersection....