Kentucky Unemployment Insurance Commission v. Kaco Unemployment Insurance Fund, Inc. ex rel. Franklin Simpson Memorial Hospital
[…] We realize that the majority of funds in the pooled account are payments by contributing employers. However, we do not believe affirming the trial court’s reversal of the Commission leads to an absurd result or one that is unreasonable. The trial court’s ruling is firmly grounded in the statutory language and scheme of the unemployment insurance act. To reach a different result, the statute must be amended.

The Commission and Division’s last argument is that KRS 341.530(3) prohibits using the pooled account to relieve reimbursing employers from repaying Division over-payments to their employees. KRS 341.-530(3) reads:

Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (2) of this section, benefits paid to an eligible worker and chargeable to an employer’s reserve account under such subsection, shall be charged against the pooled account if such worker was discharged by such employer for misconduct connected with his most recent work for such employer, voluntarily left his most recent work with such employer without good cause attributable to the employment, or such employer has continuously employed the worker without significant interruption since the end of the worker’s base period and in the week with respect to which benefits are paid, wages and employment are provided to the worker by such employer to the same extent as during the base period, and the employer within a reasonable time, as prescribed by regulation of the secretary, notifies the department, in writing, of the alleged voluntary quitting, discharge for misconduct or continuing employment; provided, however, that no employer making payments to the fund in lieu of contributions shall be relieved of charges by reason of this subsection. (Emphasis added.)

KUIC and the Division contend that the proviso at the end of subsection (3) prohibits the pooled account being charged for benefits paid in error by the Division to disqualified former employees of reimbursing employers.