Kentucky Unemployment Insurance Commission v. Kaco Unemployment Insurance Fund, Inc. ex rel. Franklin Simpson Memorial Hospital
[…] The Commission further contends the reimbursing employers do not participate in the pooled account and therefore are not entitled to benefit from KRS 341.550(2). We disagree. KRS 341.550(2) provides:

Any benefits paid through error shall be charged against the pooled account. The repayment of benefits paid erroneously as provided in subsection (1) of KRS 341.415 shall be credited to the pooled account. The pooled account shall be credited with any sums deducted from future benefits as provided in KRS 341.415. (Emphasis added.)

Recovery is provided for in KRS 341.-415(1) as follows:

Any person who has received any sum as benefits under this chapter ... while any condition for the receipt of such benefits was not fulfilled ... shall, in the discretion of the secretary, either have such sum deducted from any future benefits payable to him under this chapter or repay the department for the fund a sum equal to the amount received by him. If after due notice the recipient of such sum fails to remit or arrange for remittance of the sum, the sum may be collected in the manner provided in subsection (2) of KRS 341.300 for collection of past due contributions and any sums so collected shall be credited to the pooled account. Unless there has been a false statement, misrepresentation, or concealment of material information by a recipient of benefits, there shall be no recoupment or recovery of an improperly paid benefit, except by deduction from any future benefits payable to him under this chapter, if the benefit was paid as a result of departmental error. For purposes of this section, overpayments as a result of a reversal of entitlement to benefits in the appeal or review process shall not be construed to be the result of departmental error. (Emphasis added.)

The trial court’s judgment was correct when it provided that KRS 341.550(2)

mandates that any benefits paid by the department through error shall be charged against the Pooled Account. There are no qualifications or exceptions to this term.