Kentucky State University v. Kentucky Department for the Blind
[…] Harris, 628 F.2d at 1366-67 (emphasis added).

The university admits that after the department determines that a suitable site for vending operations exists within an agency, the agency in question cannot deny the establishment of a vending facility by a blind person. It does not follow, however, that the university may not compete in any way with the blind vendor in the area of food service. Were this not true, we can conceive of no logical purpose for the portion of KRS 163.470(11) which provides:

Whenever there exists a conflict of interest between state agencies seeking to vend merchandise on the same state property, the agencies shall negotiate a fair agreement which shall protect the interest of both from unreasonable competition. The agreement shall be submitted to the custodial authority having jurisdiction over the property for approval. Provided, however, that in all situations the blind vendor shall be permitted to vend all items of merchandise customarily sold at similar vending facilities.

*300Thus, the university is required to negotiate a fair agreement to protect the blind vendor from unreasonable competition, but we find no statutory authority requiring the extension of a right of first refusal with every expansion of the university’s food service line.