Kentucky Constables Association, Inc. v. Kentucky Department of Corrections Criminal Justice Training
[…] Declaratory judgment is appropriate in this matter. The Appellees below argued that Appellants were seeking an ‘advisory opinion’ from this Court. AG Memo in Support, R. 339, p. 8. Nothing could be further from the truth. Constables across the Commonwealth are suffering current and past harm due to the unconstitutional law, and the injury is present and justiciable. Declaratory judgment would have prevented further injury, and was improperly denied by the circuit court in its Order dismissing, at p. 8.

Appellants’ Brief at 8-9.

The declaratory judgment statute, KRS 418.040, provides

as follows:

In any action in a court of record of this Commonwealth having general jurisdiction wherein it is made to appear that an actual controversy exists, the plaintiff may ask for a declaration of rights, either alone or with other relief; and the court may make a binding declaration of rights, whether or not consequential relief is or could be asked. (Emphasis added.) The requirement that an “actual controversy” exists is of paramount importance to a determination pursuant to the declaratory judgment statute. The actual controversy requirement was addressed by the Kentucky Supreme Court in Foley v.