Kentucky CATV Ass'n v. Volz
[…] However, the distinction is not only dictum, it has no application in this case. Benzinger involved a city’s “police power” to require a utility to put its operating lines underground. If a municipality has the authority to require utilities to go underground, the cable TV lines would also go underground; but there is no issue of “police power” in this case.

The Commission has jurisdiction over the utility companies, and that jurisdiction extends to their poles and the “services” and “rates” generated by pole attachment agreements. Furthermore, KRS 278.260 empowers the Commission to investigate any “... practice or act affecting or relating to the service of the utility or any service in connection therewith” which may be “unreasonable, unsafe, insufficient or unjustly discriminatory .... ” We can only conclude that the statutory scheme confers broad jurisdiction over the use of the “facilities” of all utilities.