571 A.2d 778 | Del. | 1990
[…] Effective March 31, 1987, the General Assembly of the State of Delaware enacted a new statute consistent with the federal law, that prohibits retroactive modification of an order of support beyond the date on which the respondent received notice by certified mail. 13 Del.C. § 513(d)(2) provides:
An order of child support entered by this Court or a court of competent jurisdiction in this or any other state, including orders entered prior to March 31, 1987, shall not be retroactively modified except with respect to any period during which there is a pending petition for prospective modification but only from the date that notice of such petition has been given to the respondent directly or through the respondent's agent.
"Notice" was defined in subsection (f) of Section 513 (as in effect between March 31, 1987 and July 15, 1988) as follows: