Kent v. Papert Companies, Inc.
[…] “ [D]iscrimination does not lurk behind” every decision that is petty or spiteful (see Fisher v Vassar Coll., 114 F3d 1332, 1337 [2d Cir 1997]), cert denied 522 US 1075 [1998]).

Thus, the record shows that plaintiff has failed to demonstrate that PCI paid other employees more than she because they were younger or male. In the absence of such a showing, PCI and the Paperts’ motion for summary judgment on the discriminatory pay claim should have been granted.

Nor has plaintiff made out a case on her unequal wage claim. Labor Law § 194, New York’s EPA, requires, insofar as relevant, equal pay for those of the opposite sex “for equal work on a job the performance of which requires equal skill, effort and responsibility, and which is performed under similar working conditions.” (§ 194 [1].)