Kent v. Nationwide Property & Casualty Insurance
[…] Wife's claim against the tortfeasor in New Jersey was dismissed based on her failure to meet the verbal threshold requirements of the New Jersey statute. She then commenced an action in Delaware against her own insurance carrier seeking underinsured motorist benefits. Nationwide argued that plaintiff was precluded from recovering benefits because the tortfeasor was insured at the time of the accident and, consequently, did not meet the definition of an underinsured vehicle under 18 Del. C. § 3902(a)(3). That provision adds coverage "to pay for bodily injury damage that the insured ... [is] legally entitled to recover from the driver of an underinsured motor vehicle."[25] The court concluded that since the New Jersey court had dismissed the plaintiff's action, she was not legally entitled to recover the coverage she claimed.[26]Latch is distinguishable because the coverage claimed is pursuant to a different subdivision of the statute.