Kent v. Nationwide Property & Casualty Insurance
[…] The public policy of Delaware, expressed in its uninsured motorist statute, is to permit a Delaware motorist to "take to the roads" knowing "that a certain amount of protection will always be available."[14] "[T]he legislative purpose of [18 Del. C. § 3902 is] protecting people injured by tortfeasors carrying little or no insurance."[15] Delaware has the most significant relationship to the issue presented.

Delaware Uninsured Coverage

18 DEL. C. § 3902(a) provides in pertinent part:

No policy insuring against liability arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of any motor vehicle shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this State with respect to any such vehicle registered or principally garaged in this State unless coverage is provided therein or supplemental thereto for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured or hit-and-run vehicles for bodily injury, sickness disease, including death, or personal property damage resulting from the ownership, maintenance or use of such uninsured or hit-and run motor vehicle. (emphasis added).[16]

The term uninsured vehicle is, inter alia, "[o]ne for which there is no auto liability bond, insurance or other security applicable at the time of the accident...."[17] The insurance policy parallels the statute.[18]